Overall Conference Program
Day 1 – June 11 (Saturday)
- Student Competitions (Virtual) + Parallel Sessions
Day 2 – June 12 (Sunday)
- 8:00 – 9:30 am – Plenary I, Global Engineering Education and Parallel Sessions
- 9:30 – 10:00 am – Networking and Coffee Break
- 10:00 – 10:20 am – Welcome and Opening
- 10:20 – 11:00 am – Keynote Speaker I: Dr. Randy Avent, President, Florida Polytechnic University, Florida, USA
- 11:00 – 11:40 am – Keynote Speaker II: Dr. Kay M. Stanney, CEO and Founder, Design Interactive, Inc. and Member, National Academy of Engineering (NAE), Orlando, Florida, USA
- 11:40 am – 12:20 pm – Keynote Speaker III: Professor Alex Frino, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Global Strategy), University of Wollongong, Wollongong, NSW, Australia
- 12:20 – 1:00 pm – Keynote Speaker IV: Ms. Jessica Ascough, Chief Software Architect, AI Solutions Architect, Data Scientist, L3Harris Technologies, Florida, USA
- 1:00 – 2:00 pm Networking Lunch (Provided)
- 2:00 – 3:30 pm – Panel I, Global Engineering Education and Technical Parallel Sessions
- 3:30 – 4:00 pm – Networking and Coffee Break
- 4:00 – 6:00 pm – Panel II – Presidential Panel on the Future of IEOM Discipline
Day 3 – June 13 (Monday)
- 8:00 – 9:30 am – Industry Solutions and Technical Parallel Sessions
- 9:30 – 10:00 am – Networking and Coffee Break
- 10:00 – 10:20 am – Conference Chair Remarks
- 10:20 -11:00 am – Keynote Speaker V: Dr. Regiane Relva Romano, Professor and Head of Smart Cities at Facens, Advisor to Brazil’s Ministry of Science, Technology, Innovation and Communication, Brazil
- 11:00 – 11:40 am – Keynote Speaker VI: H.D. Polumbo Jr., Maj Gen USAF (retired), Founding Partner and Senior Consultant, Two Blue Aces LLC, Winter Haven, Florida, USA
- 11:40 am – 12:20 pm – Keynote Speaker VII: Dr. Duane Davis, Chief Physician Executive AdventHealth Institutes, Orlando, Florida, USA
- 12:20 – 1:00 pm – Keynote Speaker VIII: Ms. Donna Slyster, Senior Vice President and CIO, Saddle Creek Logistics Services, Florida, USA
- 1:00 – 2:00 pm – Networking Lunch (Provided)
- 2:00 – 3:30 pm – Panel III, Industry Solutions and Technical Parallel Sessions
- 3:30 – 4:00 Networking and Coffee Break
- 4:00 – 6:00 pm – Panel IV, Industry Solutions and Technical Parallel Sessions
Day 4 – June 14 (Tuesday)
- 8:00 – 9:30 am – Global Supply Chain & Logistics and Parallel Sessions
- 9:30 – 10:00 am – Networking and Coffee Break
- 10:00 – 10:20 am – Conference Industry Chair Remarks
- 10:20 -11:00 am – Keynote Speaker IX: Dr. Mary Vollaro, Professor and Chair, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Environmental Engineering, Florida Polytechnic University, Lakeland, FL USA
- 11:00 – 11:40 am – Keynote Speaker X: Dr. Mansooreh Mollaghasemi, Associate Professor, Industrial Engineering & Management Systems Department, University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida, USA
- 11:40 am – 12:20 pm – Keynote Speaker XI: Dr. Ahmed Kamel, Senior Key Expert, Additive Manufacturing and Innovation, Siemens Energy, Orlando, Florida, United States
- 12:20 – 1:00 pm – Keynote Speaker XII: Dr. Timothy Kotnour, Lockheed Martin St. Laurent Professor, Department of Industrial Engineering and Management Systems, University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida, USA
- 1:00 – 2:00 pm – Networking Lunch (Provided)
- 2:00 – 3:30 pm – Panel V, Global Supply Chain & Logistics and Parallel Sessions
- 3:30 – 4:00 pm – Networking and Coffee Break
- 4:00 – 6:00 pm – Panel VI, Global Supply Chain & Logistics and Parallel Sessions
- 7:00 – 10:00 pm – Conference Awards Dinner (Student registration does not include dinner, student can buy dinner ticket)
Past Conference Programs
- Program – Dubai 2020 – 10th Annual
- Program – Riyadh 2019 – 1st GCC
- Program – Toronto 2019 – 4th North American
- Program – Pilsen 2019- 3rd European
- Program – Bangkok 2019 – 9th Annual
- Program – Pretoria 2018 – 1st African
- Program – Washington DC 2018 – 3rd North American
- Program – Paris 2018 – 2nd European
- Program – Bandung 2018 – 8th Annual
- Program – Bogota 2017 – 1st South American
- Program – UK (Bristol) 2017 – 1st European
- Program – Rabat 2017 – 7th Annual
- Program – Detroit 2016- 2nd North American
- Program – Kuala Lumpur 2016 – 6th Annual
- Program – Orlando 2015 – 1st North American
- Program – Dubai 2015 – 5th Annual
- Program – Bali 2014 – 4th Annual
- Program – Istanbul 2012 – 3rd Annual
- Program – Kuala Lumpur 2011 – 2nd Annual
- Program – Dhaka 2010 – 1st Annual