Overall Conference Program
All Times are in China Time (Beijing Standard Time)
Final Program
July 9, 2021 (Friday)
8:00 – 9:30 am Parallel Sessions – Rooms 1-3
9:30 – 9:45 am Conference Opening
9:45 – 10:00 am Welcome Address: Jihong Yan, Ph.D., Professor in Industrial Engineering, Deputy Dean of School of Mechatronics Engineering, Head of intelligent Manufacturing Scientific Research Team, Harbin Institute of Technology, Harbin, China – Room 1
10:00 – 10:40 am Keynote I (Opening Keynote): Dr. Zhenyu (James) Kong, Professor, Grado Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Virginia, United States – Room 1
10:40 – 11:20 am Keynote II: Dr. Cyrille Breard, Principal Noise Engineering Lead, Shanghai Aircraft Design & Research Institute – COMAC, Shanghai, China – Room 1
11:20 – 11:30 am Break
11:30 am – 12:10 pm Keynote III: Dr. NG Szu Hui, Associate Professor and Acting Head, Department of Industrial Systems Engineering and Management, National University of Singapore – Room 1
12:10 – 12:50 pm Keynote IV: Vincent Guo Xin, Director of Business Development, Siemens Digital Industries Software, Shanghai, China – Room 1
1:00 – 2:45 pm Parallel Sessions – Rooms 1-3
3:00 – 4:45 pm Parallel Sessions – Rooms 1-3
5:00 – 6:45 pm Parallel Sessions – Rooms 1-3
July 10, 2021 (Saturday)
8:00 – 9:30 am Parallel Sessions – Rooms 1-3
9:30 – 9:45 am Conference Opening
9:45 – 10:00 am Welcome Address: – Room 1
10:00 – 10:40 am Keynote V: Dr. Saso Krstovski, MBB, Lean Manufacturing Coach /Six Sigma Master Black Belt, Van Dyke Transmission Plant, Ford Motor Company, Michigan, USA – Room 1
10:40 – 11:20 am Keynote VI: Prof. Ruth Banomyong, Dean, Thammasat Business School, Thammasat University, Thailand – Room 1
11:20 – 11:30 am Break
11:30 am – 12:10 pm Keynote VII: Dr. Xinlong Wang, Development Leader, JANPOS Company, Ningbo, China – Room 1
12:10 – 12:50 pm Keynote VIII: Prof. George Q. Huang, Chair Professor of Industrial and Systems Engineering, Head of Department, Director of HKU-ZIRI Laboratory of Physical Internet, Department of Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China – Room 1
1:00 – 2:45 pm Parallel Sessions – Rooms 1-3
3:00 – 4:45 pm Parallel Sessions – Rooms 1-3
5:00 – 6:45 pm Parallel Sessions – Rooms 1-3
July 11, 2021 (Sunday)
8:00 – 9:30 am Parallel Sessions – Rooms 1-3
9:30 – 9:40 am Conference Chair Remarks – Room 1
9:40 – 10:20 am Keynote IX: Jd Marhevko, Vice President of Quality, ZF Division U. Electronics & ADAS, ZF Group, Farmington Hills, MI, USA
10:20 – 11:00 am Keynote X: Dr. Sri Talluri, Hoagland-Metzler Endowed Professor in Purchasing and SCM, Department of Supply Chain Management, Broad College of Business, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI, USA – Room 1
11:00 – 11:40 am Keynote XI: Dr. Lu ZHEN, Dean and Professor, School of Management, Shanghai University, Shanghai, China – Room 1
11:40 am – 12:20 pm Keynote XII: Dr. Pengxiang Wang, Associate Professor, School of Energy Science and Engineering, Harbin Institute of Technology, China – Room 1
12:20 – 1:00 pm Keynote XIII: Dr. Yuchun Xu, Professor and Chair in Manufacturing, School of Engineering and Applied Science, Aston Institute of Urban Technology and the Environment (ASTUTE), Aston University, Birmingham, United Kingdom – Room 1
1:00 – 2:45 pm Parallel Sessions – Rooms 1-3
3:00 – 4:45 pm Parallel Sessions – Rooms 1-3
5:00 – 6:45 pm Parallel Sessions – Rooms 1-3
8:00 – 10:00 pm Conference Awards Ceremony – Virtual
Past Conference Programs
- Program – Dubai 2020 – 10th Annual
- Program – Riyadh 2019 – 1st GCC
- Program – Toronto 2019 – 4th North American
- Program – Pilsen 2019- 3rd European
- Program – Bangkok 2019 – 9th Annual
- Program – Pretoria 2018 – 1st African
- Program – Washington DC 2018 – 3rd North American
- Program – Paris 2018 – 2nd European
- Program – Bandung 2018 – 8th Annual
- Program – Bogota 2017 – 1st South American
- Program – UK (Bristol) 2017 – 1st European
- Program – Rabat 2017 – 7th Annual
- Program – Detroit 2016- 2nd North American
- Program – Kuala Lumpur 2016 – 6th Annual
- Program – Orlando 2015 – 1st North American
- Program – Dubai 2015 – 5th Annual
- Program – Bali 2014 – 4th Annual
- Program – Istanbul 2012 – 3rd Annual
- Program – Kuala Lumpur 2011 – 2nd Annual
- Program – Dhaka 2010 – 1st Annual