Program
October 29, 2018 (Monday)
Pre-Conference Workshops: 8:00 am -12:00 pm
- Entrepreneurship and Innovation by Professor Don Reimer – UJ Campus
- Lean Six Sigma – Dr. Ahad Ali – UJ Campus
13:00 – 20:00 Registration
20:00 – 22:00 IEOM Meetings
October 30, 2018 (Tuesday)
07:00 – 17:00 Registration
08:00 – 09:30 Parallel Sessions
09:40 – 10:00 Welcome Keynote Address: Mr. Livhuwani Tommy Makhode, Deputy Director-General: Institutional Planning and Support, Department of Science and Technology, Republic of South Africa
10:00 – 11:00 Opening Keynote: Dr. Rupy Sawhney, Professor and Heath Fellow in Business & Engineering, Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering and Executive Director of CASRE (Center for Advanced System, Research and Education), University of Knoxville, Knoxville, Tennessee, USA
11:00 – 11:30 Networking Break
11:30 – 12:15 Tuesday Keynote II: Khaya Madiba, Bogie – Subsystem & Maintenance Engineer, Gibela-Rail, South Africa
12:15 – 1:00 Tuesday Keynote III: Cobus Oosthuizen, Chief Executive Officer, ESTEQ, Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa
13:00 – 14:30 Tuesday Networking Lunch Buffet
14:30 – 16:00 Parallel Sessions
16:00 – 16:30 Networking Break
16:30 – 18:00 Parallel Sessions
18:00 – 19:30 Poster Session and Student Chapters Mixer
October 31, 2018 (Wednesday)
07:00 – 17:00 Registration
08:00 – 09:30 Parallel Sessions
09:40 – 10:20 Wednesday Keynote I: Professor Angina Parekh, Deputy Vice Chancellor: Academic, University of Johannesburg, South Africa and Former Special Advisor on Higher Education to the Minister of Education
10:20 – 11:00 Wednesday Keynote II: Dr. Abu Masud, P.E., Professor Emeritus, Department of Industrial and Manufacturing, Engineering, Wichita State University, Kansas, USA
11:00 – 11:30 Networking Break
11:30 – 12:15 Wednesday Keynote III: Arthur Mutambara, Former Deputy Prime Minister of Zimbabwe and Visiting Full Professor at the University of Johannesburg
12:15 – 1:00 Wednesday Keynote IV: Dr. AAA. Atayero, Vice Chancellor, Covenant University, Ota, Ogun State, Nigeria
13:00 – 14:30 Wednesday Networking Lunch Buffet
14:30 – 16:00 Parallel Sessions
16:00 – 16:30 Networking Break
16:30 – 18:00 Parallel Sessions
19:00 – 22:00 CONFERENCE AWARD DINNER
November 1, 2018 (Thursday)
07:00 – 17:00 Registration
08:00 – 09:30 Parallel Sessions
09:40 – 10:20 Thursday Keynote I: Dr. Sundaravalli Narayanaswami, Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad, India
10:20 – 11:00: Thursday Keynote II: Seydou Kane, Managing Director Africa, Eaton Electric (South Africa) Pty Ltd, Gauteng, South Africa
11:00 – 11:30 Networking Break
11:30 – 13:00 Parallel Sessions
13:00 – 14:30 Thursday Networking Lunch Buffet
14:30 – 16:00 Parallel Sessions
16:00 – 16:30 Networking Break
16:30 – 18:00 Parallel Sessions